Privacy Policy

We (Empire Calls, or “EC”) recognise that your privacy is very important to us and we take it seriously.This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) ets out how we collect, process, use, share and protect information when you use our mobile application called ‘EMPIRE REEARN” or the services available on our website located www.empirereearn.com. (“hereinafter collectively, the Platform”). References to “we”, “our” or “us” or the “Company” shall mean the Platform and/or EC. Any references to “you”, “your” or “user” shall mean any person or entity using our Platform. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy is a part of and is to be read with our Terms and conditions (“User Terms”). BY ACCEPTING THE USER TERMS, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Please review the User Terms and this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand our privacy practices. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not accept the User Terms or use our Services.This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

Information We Collect

We may ask you to provide us with certain personal information/data which is not being available in public domain and which is personal to the user and under the control and possession of the user. We may collect this information/data from you during the registration process on our platform, in provision of any services provided by the user, if any update in the personal information/data and when you otherwise interact with us. The personal information/data we may collect is as under:-

  1. Full name
  2. Address
  3. Mobile Number
  4. Email Address
  5. Scan copy or Images of KYC(Know Your Customer) Documents like Aadhar Card, Passport, PAN Card, Driving Licence, Voter ID , Utility Bills.
  6. Location
  7. Feedback or Responses provided by you.

Information Collected by Mobile Application / Use of Information Collected

We primarily use the personal information/ data provided by the user for facilitation of the services provided by and through our platform to the user. In furtherance to the provisions of services, we may also use the personal information/ data provided by the user for following additional purposes i.e :-

  1. To verify your identity and information provided at the time of account creation and to verify the account credentials provided to us;
  2. To trouble shoot or fix any bug in the mobile application;
  3. To contact you for service related announcements and offers;
  4. To contact you for promotional offers and announcements;
  5. To intimate you with the transaction status and fulfilment of services availed on our platform;
  6. To contact you for intimation regarding Empire ReEarn monthly conditions and change in monthly conditions from time to time;
  7. To prevent, discover and investigate violations of this Privacy Policy oruser termsof the platform, and to investigate fraud, chargeback or other matters.
  8. To use the personal information/ data for internal business purposes;
  9. To investigate into any complaints/ claims/ dispute regarding the services availed on the platform;
  10. To respondent to your complaints/ claims/ dispute related to the transaction;
  11. To keep proper and lawful records for our business and compliance purpose
  12. And for any other lawful purpose as required by us.

Disclosure of Information to Third Party

We do not sell, share, rent or trade the information we have collected about you, other than as disclosed within this Privacy Policy or at the time you provide your information. Following are the situations when information may be shared:

  1. ADMINISTRATIVE AND LEGAL REASONS
  2. We cooperate with Government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. Thus, we may access, use, preserve, transfer and disclose your information (including Protected Information, IP address, Device Information or geo-location data), to Government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we reasonably determine is necessary and appropriate: (i) to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, subpoenas, Governmental requests or legal process; (ii) to protect and/or defend the Terms and Conditions for online and mobile Services or other policies applicable to any online and mobile Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (iii) to protect our safety, rights, property or security, our Services or any third party; (iv) to protect the safety of the public for any reason; (v) to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and /or (vi) to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity.

  3. BUSINESS TRANSFER
  4. We may share your information, including your Protected Information and Usage Information with our parent, subsidiaries and affiliates for internal reasons. We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Services or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership interests and/or assets or other corporate change, including, during the course of any due diligence process.

  5. WHEN YOU AGREE TO SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTY
  6. We may share your personal information/data with third parties after obtaining express consent from you for sharing those information. In such circumstances the user shall be solely responsible for information that the user consents us to share with the third party and further we shall not way be responsible if any misuse of personal information/ data takes place from the end of that third party.

Links to Third Party Website

In facilitation and provisions of services to the user, our platform may contain certain links to third party website or applications. In the event user uses the third party links to any websites or applications, user shall be govern by the Terms and Conditions and Privacy policy of that third party. This Privacy policy is only applicable to us and to the Platform and services provided through us. User is requested to read the Terms and Conditions and Privacy policy of third party websites and application while visiting those websites and applications.

Updation of Information

  1. User of the Platform shall be responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information submitted to us and the information collected by us. If your personal information/ data changes or you wish to no longer use the platform you may get in touch with us on support@empirereearn.com for the purpose of update or deletion of account credentials permanently.We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If there are major changes in the personal information/ data to the personal information/ data provided to us at the time of registration we may undertake verification of your personal information/data.
  2. If upon modifying or changing the information earlier provided to Us, we find it difficult to permit access to the platfrom to you due to insufficiency/ inaccuracy of the information, we may, in our sole discretion terminate your access to the platform by providing you a written notice to this effect on your registered email id.
  3. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through support@empirereearn.com mentioned on the platform or at the later part of the privacy policy. We will retain your Personal Information/Data and Usage Information for as long as your account with the platform is active and as needed to provide you services. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Personal Information/Data and Usage Information as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason.

Security

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. The Personal Information/ data that we collect is securely stored in our databases and we use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as end to end data encryption, pro-guard (Mobile Application) for protecting your information. Apart from these security practices we have given you a username and password which enables you to access the Platform, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. In the event if user is callous and carefree and shares the login credentials with any person other than the user and in the event any person other than the user use the account of the user than user shall be personally responsible for the same. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet or wireless communication, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Our business is dynamic and therefore we may add/ resume/ suspended various services available on our platform from time to time. We reserve the right to update/ change this privacy policy without giving any prior notice. Any changes to this privacy policy shall be effective immediately upon posting of the revised privacy policy on the Platform. User are encouraged to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.